May 3, 2014

ICASSP 2014: Tutorials "sive" Florence monuments

Starting tomorrow, the International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing hosts 15 tutorials on solid topics, ranging from convex optimization to big data and signal processing on graphs. 

If you are wealthy enough to have registred, you may download the tutorial support pdf files from the given links, and uncompress them with the password provided with your registration. If not, sive, well, we are in the magnificient Florence, at least 12 key places are worth paying a visit, namely:
palazzovecchio, fortezzadabasso, pontevecchio, santamariadelfiore, palazzopitti, santamarianovella, giardinodiboboli, santacroce, piazzalemichelangelo, campaniledigiotto, sanlorenzo, corridoiovasariano.
If you know three other hidden places, fell free to tell.

T1 - Statistical Signal Processing for Graphs
Subject Area: Fundamentals
Speakers: Nadya T. Bliss (Arizona State University), Alfred O. Hero (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor), Benjamin A. Miller (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

T2 - Monotone Operator Splitting Methods in Signal and Image Recovery
Subject Area: Image Processing
Speakers: P.L. Combettes (Université Pierre et Marie Curie – Paris 6), J.-C. Pesquet (Université Paris-Est), and N. Pustelnik (ENS de Lyon)

T3 - Informed Audio Source Separation: Trends, Approaches and Algorithms
Subject Area: Speech/Audio/Language Processing
Speaker: Alexey Ozerov (Technicolor), Antoine Liutkus (INRIA, Nancy Grand Est) and Gaël Richard (Telecom ParisTech)

T4 - Signal Processing for Analog Systems
Subject Area: Signal Processing System Design and Implementation
Speakers: Arthur J. Redfern, Manar El-Chammas and Lei Ding (Texas Instruments)

T5 - Transmitter Cooperation in Wireless Networks: Potential and Challenges*
Subject Area: Communications
Speakers: David Gesbert and Paul de Kerret (EURECOM)

T6 - Signal Processing for Big Data
Subject Area: Fundamentals
Speakers: G.B. Giannakis, Konstantinos Slavakis (University of Minnesota), Gonzalo Mateos (Carnegie Mellon University)

T7 - Semidefinite Relaxation: From Theory to Applications to Latest Advances*
Subject Area: Fundamentals
Speakers: Wing-Kin Ma and Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

T8 - EEG Signal Processing and Classification for Brain Computer Interfacing (BCI) Applications
Subject Area: Biomedical signal processing
Speakers: Amit Konar (Jadavpur University), Fabien Lotte (INRIA-Bordeaux Sud-Ouest), Arijit Sinharay (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd)

T9 - Deep learning for natural language processing and related applications
Subject Area: Speech/Audio/Language Processing
Speakers: Xiaodong He, Jianfeng Gao, Li Deng (Microsoft Research)

T10 - Bits and Flops in modern communications: analyzing complexity as the missing piece of the wireless-communication puzzle
Subject Area: Communications
Speakers: Petros Elia (EURECOM) and Joakim Jaldén (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden)

T11 - An introduction to sparse stochastic processes
Subject Area: Fundamentals
Speaker: Micheal Unser (EPFL)

T12 - Factoring Tensors in the Cloud: A Tutorial on Big Tensor Data Analytics
Subject Area: Fundamentals
Speakers: Nicholas Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota) and Evangelos Papalexakis (Carnegie Mellon University)

T13 - Complex elliptically symmetric distributions and their applications in signal processing
Subject Area: Statistical Signal Processing
Speakers: Esa Ollila (Aalto University, Finland), David E. Tyler (Rutgers University) and Frederic Pascal (SUPELEC)

T14 - Signal Processing for Finance, Economics and Marketing Modeling and Information Processing*
Subject Area: Financial data analysis
Speakers: Xiao-Ping (Steven) Zhang (Ryerson University), Fang Wang (Wilfrid Laurier University)

T15 - Signal Processing in Power Line Communication Systems
Subject Area: Communications
Speaker: Andrea M. Tonello (University of Udine, Italy)